E-mail Me!

  • elevenstitches -AT- gmail -DOT- com

« Rainbow Venezia | Main | Ayda's Gloves »

October 27, 2008

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451c13e69e2010535bad7ab970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference 30:

Comments

Oiyi

Happy Birthday!

I recently cut off a bunch of my hair and love it. So much easier to take care of, since I am too busy with the wee babe.

Hazy

Happy Birthday! I'm about 5 weeks away from achieving the big 3-0 myself. I doubt I'll manage a birthday cowl - too much Christmas knitting to do! Wishing you another happy and healthy 30 years.

Kirsten

Happy Birthday!

emma

Happy Birthday! I hope your thirtieth is as good as mine was. I even got a tattoo!

Deborah

Happy Birthday! Welcome to your 30s! They really are better than the 20s. Enjoy your special day and your cowl is beautiful. Looks so warm.

Kelly

Happy Birthday!!!! They say it only gets better from here out!!!
Enjoy it!

stacey

Happy Birthday!!!! I love my 30's - best decade so far!!!!

Abigail

Happy Birthday to you. And speaking from experiance it only gets better, just wait till you hit 40!!!!

kv

happy birthday!! and from the dark-side, i'm here to say that even fifty has things to recommend it!

Liz K.

Happy birthday, Kristy! My thirties have been wonderful, and I wish you the same.

rebecca

happy birthday. 30 is great. i'm sure you're enjoy it!

heather

happy birthday!!! being in your 30s is actually pretty damn awesome!

Sara

Happy Birthday! 30 was great for me. Rather than sadness or dread, I was excited and happy. Because it was a reminder to me that I am in a great place and very happy and content with my life. The 20s have too much angst. 30 is very settled, happy, content, and enjoyment at living life instead of worrying about about it (like i did in my 20s)

Amy

Happy birthday! I'm 33, and I have to say that the past 3 years have definitely been the best. I think the 30s are way better than the 20s.

Ruth

Happy Birthday! I loved my 30's, and the 40's are even better!

Jessica

Happy Birthday! Hope you have a great day!

Cynthia

Happy Birthday and many happy returns of the day!!

Cassy

Happy birthday! Your cowl looks very cozy. I would never want to be 20 again. Too flighty.

Dave

Happy birthday!

30s are good, 40s are great, and 50s are even better! :-) (Except some of us run out of hair to cut off. LOL!)

Ingrid

Happy Birthday! In three years, I'll be 30 and I'm not dreading it at all.

The cowl looks fabulous!

Stephanie B

Happy Birthday! I just knit one of those cowls, cowls are addicting!

Clumsy Knitter

Happy birthday!!! Welcome to the big 3-0!!! The cowl looks great on you, too. :)

Kim

Happy Birthday! Love the cowl too. What appropriate timing even it wasn't planned. Believe me, 30 is good and it only gets better after 30. I don't think I'd want to meet my 20 year old self. Scary thought.

Anne

Happy Birthday! :)

whitney

Happy Birthday! My husband turned 30 just a week ago (I've still got 4.5 years to go til I get there).

Alli

Happy Birthday!

Brenda

Happy Birthday! Good to hear that you are in a good place all round. Enjoy the decade!

The cowl looks very soft and warm.

I wouldn't want to go back to my 20 or even 30 year old self, but I'm still a bit ambivalent about turning 45 in a few weeks.

margene

Happy Birthday!!! The years between 30 and 50 are the best years of your life! Enjoy!

stacey

Happy Birthday - sheesh 30 - I am a bad judge of age but I think of myself as such a puppy - haha - and then you young girls come along:) The 30's have been my best years so far! The comfort and security of an established marriage, children, knitting!

--Deb

Happy, happy birthday!

Christine

Happy birthday! I love your hair.

Stephanie

Happy birthday! Since my next birthday will be my 20th, I probably should just take it for granted that you 30-somethings got it together, rather than thinking that you fake it. Yup.

leslie

ahhh! you look beautiful on your 30th birthday!
happy years to you!

Risa

A very happy 30th to you!

Christy

I've been 30 for five whole months and feel that I can tell you with authority that 30 is a good age. Enjoy it!

Happy Birthday, Kristy!

tiennie

Happy happy 30th birthday!! That's a great cowl too!

elise

Happy Birthday! I hope I feel as great as you do when I hit thirty in a few months. Eeek!

cari

Happy belated birthday!

nova

Oh, Happy birthday belated! I missed it! I was too busy trying to figure out how to sew a jacket to keep up with blogs that week. I hope you had the BEST birthday!

The comments to this entry are closed.